Eric Hood, Appellant V. Centralia College, Respondent (Majority)
[…] “Parties may obtain discovery regarding any matter, not privileged, which is relevant to the subject matter involved in the pending action.” CR 26(b)(1). The discovery must “appear[] reasonably calculated to lead to the discovery of admissible evidence.” CR 26(b)(1). An agency “must respond to all public disclosure requests without regard to the status or motivation of the requester.” Livingston v. Cedeno, 164 Wn.2d 46, 53, 186 P.3d 1055 (2008). When enacting RCW 42.56.050 (formerly codified as RCW 42.17.255 (1987)) of the PRA, the legislature stated that “agencies possessing records should in responding to requests for disclosure not make any distinctions in releasing or not releasing records based upon the identity of the person or agency which requested the records.” LAWS OF 1987, ch. 403 § 1. 27 No. 56213-8-II Here, the issue before the superior court was whether the College reasonably interpreted Hood’s request and conducted a search “reasonably calculated and therefore adequate” to uncover documents relevant to Hood’s records request. Neigh.