Amorea Rocha, Respondent V. Hamal Strand, Appellant (Majority)
[…] But Strand does not explain how a defective petition can deprive the trial court of subject matter jurisdiction. Moreover, defective pleadings generally are not exceptions to the constitution’s jurisdictional grant. See MHM & F, LLC v. Pryor, 168 Wn. App. 451, 460, 277 P.3d 62 (2012). Thus, any 6 No. 56175-1-II argument regarding the form of the petition is “something other than subject matter jurisdiction.” Accordingly, the superior court had subject matter jurisdiction to issue the order. Moreover, Rocha’s petition complied with former RCW 10.14.040(1). Under that statute, petitions for protection orders “shall allege the existence of harassment and shall be accompanied by an affidavit made under oath stating the specific facts and circumstances from which relief is sought.” RCW 10.14.040(1) Of note, “Unlawful harassment” means a knowing and willful course of conduct directed at a specific person which seriously alarms, annoys, harasses, or is detrimental to such person, and which serves no legitimate or lawful purpose.