Amorea Rocha, Respondent V. Hamal Strand, Appellant (Majority)
[…] He also seems to argue that because he met his evidentiary burden regarding the RCW 26.51.020 factors, the superior court abused its discretion by denying his requested order restricting abusive litigation. We agree that this case should be remanded for findings, but we decline to consider Strand’s sufficiency of the evidence argument. CR 52(a)(2)(C) provides that “findings and conclusions are required: . . . [i]n connection with any other decision where findings and conclusions are specifically required by statute, by another rule, or by a local rule of the superior court.” And RCW 26.51.060(3) provides, “If the court finds by a preponderance of the evidence that the litigation does not constitute abusive litigation, the court shall enter written findings and the litigation shall proceed.” Here, the superior court’s order states only that Rocha “has [not] engaged in abusive litigation.” CP at 242. Because this sentence is an interpretation and application of legal principles to the facts of the case, this is not a factual finding, but a legal conclusion.