In Re Detention Of R.D. (Majority)
[…] In re Det. of B.M., 7 Wn. App. 2d 70, 85, 432 P.3d 459 (2019). Accordingly, the jury’s verdict should not be disturbed unless it is clearly unsupported by substantial evidence. Burnside v. Simpson Paper Co., 123 Wn.2d 93, 107-08, 864 P.2d 937 (1994). Generally, persons may be involuntarily committed for treatment of mental disorders if, as a result of such disorders, they either (1) pose a substantial risk of harm to themselves, others, or 12 56169-7-II the property of others, or (2) are gravely disabled. RCW 71.05.280; LaBelle, 107 Wn.2d at 202. “At the expiration of the fourteen-day period of intensive treatment, a person may be committed for further treatment pursuant to RCW 71.05.320 if: . . . (4) Such person is gravely disabled.” RCW 71.05.280. “Gravely disabled” is defined as: a condition in which a person, as a result of a behavioral health disorder: (a) Is in danger of serious physical harm resulting from a failure to provide for his or her essential human needs of health or safety; or (b) manifests severe