Lisa Earl, Appellant V. City Of Tacoma, Respondent (Majority)
[…] CR 56(c). “We review all evidence and reasonable inferences in the light most favorable to the nonmoving party and consider only the evidence that was brought to the trial court’s attention.” O’Dea v. City of Tacoma, 19 Wn. App. 2d 67, 79, 493 P.3d 1245 (2021). 8 56160-3-II II. STATUTE OF LIMITATIONS Whether a claim is time barred is a legal question we review de novo. Kelly v. Allainz Life Ins. Co. of N. Am., 178 Wn. App. 395, 399, 314 P.3d 755 (2013). The PRA establishes a one year statute of limitations for judicial review of agency actions. RCW 42.56.550(6) provides that “[a]ctions under [the PRA] must be filed within one year of the agency’s claim of exemption or the last production of a record on a partial or installment basis.” “Our Supreme Court has held that this section reveals the legislature’s intent to impose a one year statute of limitations ‘beginning on an agency’s final, definitive response to a public records request.’” Dotson v. Pierce County, 13 Wn. App. 2d 455, 470, 464 P.3d 563 (quoting Belenski v.