State Of Washington, Appellant V David Wayne Turner, Respondent (Majority)
[…] Br. of Resp’t at 7. And Turner’s furtive movements “could physically not involve the trunk area of the car.” Id. at 15. 8 No. 56129-8-II When reviewing a trial court’s decision on a motion to suppress, we consider whether the court’s findings are supported by substantial evidence and whether those findings support the court’s conclusions. State v. Rooney, 190 Wn. App. 653, 658, 360 P.3d 913 (2015). “Unchallenged findings of fact are verities on appeal.” Id. We review the trial court’s conclusions of law de novo. Id. Article I, section 7 states, “No person shall be disturbed in his private affairs, or his home invaded, without authority of law.” This constitutional provision provides “a robust privacy right” and generally prohibits warrantless searches. Cornwell, 190 Wn.2d at 301. “However, individuals on probation are not entitled to the full protection of article I, section 7.” Id.