State Of Washington, Appellant V David Wayne Turner, Respondent (Majority)
[…] “[T]he State may supervise and scrutinize a probationer or parolee closely” because they have been sentenced to confinement but “are serving their time outside the prison walls.” State v. Jardinez, 184 Wn. App. 518, 523, 338 P.3d 292 (2014). A. Reasonable Cause Requirement Because they are still in the State’s custody, a person under Department of Corrections supervision “may be searched on the basis of a well-founded or reasonable suspicion of a probation violation,” instead of a warrant supported by probable cause. State v. Winterstein, 167 Wn.2d 620, 628, 220 P.3d 1226 (2009); see also RCW 9.94A.631(1) (“If there is reasonable cause to believe that an offender has violated a condition or requirement of the sentence, a community corrections officer may require an offender to submit to a search and seizure of the offender’s person, residence, automobile, or other personal property.”). This standard is comparable to the Terry2 2 Terry v. Ohio, 392 U.S. 1, 88 S. Ct. 1868, 20 L. Ed. 2d 889 (1968). 9 No. 56129-8-II reasonable suspicion standard. Jardinez, 184 Wn.