State Of Washington, Respondent V Joel Paul Reesman, Appellant (Majority)
[…] Id. at 537. But if each offense contains an element not contained in the other, requiring proof of a fact that the other does not, the offenses are not the same for double jeopardy. Id. First, we review these two statutes, unlawful possession of a firearm and possession of an unlawful firearm, RCW 9.41.040 and RCW 9.41.190, to see if the language shows legislative intent to impose multiple punishments for the offenses. The statute for unlawful possession of a firearm, RCW 9.41.040(1)(a), states: 7 No. 56102-6-II A person, whether an adult or juvenile, is guilty of the crime of unlawful possession of a firearm in the first degree, if the person owns, has in his or her possession, or has in his or her control any firearm after having previously been convicted or found not guilty by reason of insanity in this state or elsewhere of any serious offense as defined in this chapter. The statute for possession of an unlawful firearm, RCW 9.41.190(1)(a), states that it is unlawful for any person to: [m]anufacture, own, buy, sell, loan, furnish, transport, or have in possession or under control, any machine gun, bump-fire stock, undetectable firearm, shortbarreled shotgun, or