Personal Restraint Petition Of Amanda Christine Knight (Majority)
[…] Id. at 342. Our supreme court noted that although Knight had argued in this court that there was insufficient evidence to support the felony murder conviction and we had dismissed that claim, Knight had not appealed that portion of our decision. Id. at 335 n.2. Knight filed this petition on May 10, 2021. ANALYSIS Because this is Knight’s second petition, we must address whether this is a successive petition under RCW 10.73.140. RCW 10.73.140 provides that we cannot consider a second petition “unless the person certifies that he or she has not filed a previous petition on similar grounds, and shows good cause why the petitioner did not raise the new grounds in the previous petition.” Our supreme court has defined a “ground” for purposes of a petition as meaning “ ‘simply a distinct legal basis for granting relief.’ ” In re Pers. Restraint of Johnson, 131 Wn.2d 558, 564, 933 P.2d 1019 (1997) (quoting In re Pers.