Personal Restraint Petition Of Amanda Christine Knight (Majority)
[…] We hold that this petition is not time barred. “RCW 10.73.090 imposes a general bar on [petitions] filed more than one year after a judgment becomes final, where a judgment is valid on its face and rendered by a court of competent jurisdiction.” Id. at 361. The one-year time bar clearly applies to this petition, which was filed more than six years after Knight’s direct appeal became final in 2014. RCW 10.73.090(1), (3)(b). But Knight can overcome the time bar if she can show that what she is now raising falls under one of the six enumerated exceptions to the time bar stated in RCW 10.73.100. Knight argues that the issue she raises falls under RCW 10.73.100(4). RCW 10.73.100(4) allows for an otherwise untimely petition to be considered if “[t]he defendant pled not guilty and the evidence introduced at trial was insufficient to support the conviction.” Knight pled not guilty to the charges, and she is now arguing that the evidence was insufficient to support the felony We disagree with the State’s assertion that Knight’s argument in this petition is not a sufficiency of the evidence argument but, rather, an attempt to rephrase her merger