Protective Admin Services, Inc., Appellant V. Department Of Revenue, Respondent (Majority)
[…] But RCW 82.04.060(1)(f) expressly states that there can be a wholesale sale of “extended warranties as defined by RCW 82.04.050(7).” We will not interpret a statute in a way that renders another statute superfluous. Ekelmann, 22 Wn. App. 2d at 807. DOR acknowledges that there can be wholesale sales of extended warranties, but only identifies scenarios where the agreement is included with the sale of a product without an additional charge to the customer. However, these scenarios are expressly excluded from the definition of extended warranty in RCW 82.04.050(7). Although the sale of extended warranties 14 No. 56093-3-II are included in the definition of retail sale under RCW 82.04.050(7), RCW 82.04.050(7) states that the term “extended warranty” does not include an agreement where “no separate charge is made for the agreement and the value of the agreement is included in the sales price.” Therefore, a sale that is excluded from the definition of extended warranty in RCW 82.04.050(7) cannot be a retail sale and by default is a wholesale sale.