Protective Admin Services, Inc., Appellant V. Department Of Revenue, Respondent (Majority)
[…] The term “extended warranty” does not include an agreement, otherwise meeting the definition of extended warranty in this subsection, if no separate charge is made 7 No. 56093-3-II for the agreement and the value of the agreement is included in the sales price of the tangible personal property covered by the agreement. (Emphasis added.) A “consumer” includes any person who purchases an extended warranty as defined in RCW 82.04.050(7) other than for resale. RCW 82.04.190(1)(e). A wholesale sale is “[a]ny sale, which is not a sale at retail, of . . . (f) Extended warranties as defined in RCW 82.04.050(7).” RCW 82.04.060(1)(f). RCW 82.04.470(1) states, “The burden of proving that a sale is a wholesale sale rather than a retail sale is on the seller.” One way to meet this burden is to show that a seller obtained from the buyer a copy of the buyer’s “reseller permit,” RCW 82.04.470(1), or in other specified ways, RCW 82.04.470(2)-(4). However, RCW 82.04.470(5) states that a seller also “may meet its burden of proving that a sale is a wholesale sale rather than a retail sale by demonstrating facts and circumstances, according to rules adopted by [DOR], that show the sale was properly made without payment of retail sales tax.” In assessing whether a seller has met this burden, DOR will consider all evidence the seller presents, including the circumstances of the sales transaction, the nature of the buyer’s business, the nature of the items sold, and other available documents like purchase orders.