Natalee A. Carrell, Appellant V. Glacier Northwest Inc., Et Al., Respondents (Majority)
[…] Dep’t of Labor & Indus., 126 Wn. App. 760, 767 n.3, 109 P.3d 484 (2005) (noting that the parties cited Murphy but that the BIIA did not designate it as a significant decision; the court did not apply the standards therefrom). Accordingly, we do not apply the standard from Murphy, and, as explained above, we hold that the trial court’s conclusions of law flow from the findings of fact. ATTORNEY FEES Carrell argues that this court should award her reasonable attorney fees on appeal. We disagree. RCW 51.52.130 provides, in pertinent part, “If, on appeal to the . . . appellate court from the decision and order of the [BIIA], said decision and order is reversed or modified . . . a reasonable fee for the services of the worker’s or beneficiary’s attorney shall be fixed by the court.” Because we do not reverse or modify the trial court’s order, which affirmed the decision and order of the BIIA, we do not award Carrell attorney fees. 18 No. 56084-4-II CONCLUSION We hold that the trial court did not err when it took judicial notice of the geography and distances of the route