William Tisdale, Respondent v. Apro LLC., Appellant (Majority)
[…] FedEx Ground Package Sys., Inc., 174 Wn.2d 851, 860, 281 P.3d 289 (2012) (quoting Bodin v. City of Stanwood, 130 Wn.2d 726, 732, 927 P.2d 240 (1996)). “If any of these elements are absent, the instruction is erroneous.” Id. An erroneous instruction that prejudices a party is reversible error. Id. “Prejudice is presumed if the instruction contains a clear misstatement of law; prejudice must be demonstrated if the instruction is merely misleading.” Id. Misleading closing argument can contribute to prejudice. Id. at 876. A. Segregation of Damages RCW 4.22.070(1) provides, “In all actions involving fault of more than one entity, the trier of fact shall determine the percentage of the total fault which is attributable to every entity which caused the claimant’s damages.” The entities whose percentage of fault the trier of fact should determine include the plaintiff, “defendants, third-party defendants, entities released by the 9 No. 56067-4-II claimant, entities with any other individual defense against the claimant, and entities immune from liability to the