Estate Of James A. Saunders (Majority)
[…] But Jones and Harris have not articulated how the order meets the requirements for discretionary review under RAP 2.3(b). We therefore decline to review the July order. ATTORNEY FEES Jones and Harris request attorney fees on appeal under RCW 11.96A.150. The Villavicencioses seek attorney fees on appeal under the same statute and argue that we should deny Jones’s and Harris’s request for fees. RAP 18.1(a) allows this court to award reasonable attorney fees and costs on appeal if permitted by “applicable law.” RCW 11.96A.150 governs attorney fees for all proceedings under title 11 RCW. The statute provides broad discretion, allowing us to order “costs, including reasonable attorneys’ fees, to be paid in such amount and in such manner as the court determines to be equitable.” RCW 11.96A.150(1). This court “may consider any and all factors that it deems to be relevant and appropriate.” Id. Because we affirm the trial court’s denial of Jones’s and Harris’s CR 60(b) motion, we deny Jones’s and Harris’s request for attorney fees on appeal.