Estate Of James A. Saunders (Majority)
[…] CP at 96. Jones and Harris appeal the trial court’s denial of the CR 60(b) motion. The text of the notice of appeal also appears to designate the July 2021 order adjudicating the estate solvent, granting nonintervention powers, and quashing the request for special notice. 6 No. 56052-6-II ANALYSIS I. ADMITTING A WILL TO PROBATE No person is “deemed a devisee” under a will “until the will has been probated.” RCW 11.04.250. RCW 11.20.010 provides that “[a]ny person having the custody or control of any will shall, within thirty days” of learning of the testator’s death, “deliver said will to the court having jurisdiction.” Upon delivering the will, the party may ask the court to admit the will for probate. RCW 11.20.020(1). The court may “either probate or reject [the] will as the testimony may justify” in a formal order.