John R. Reding, Respondent V. Nancy J. Peele, Appellant (Majority)
[…] Peele moved for reconsideration, which was denied by the superior court. The superior court ordered that the case would move forward on Reding’s claims for partition and accounting and reserved a decision on attorney fees.3 Peele appeals the superior court’s order on her motion for summary judgment and the superior court’s order denying her motion for reconsideration. ANALYSIS Reding argues that we should dismiss Peele’s appeal because she is not appealing a final judgment. Peele responds that the superior court’s order is appealable because it is a final 2 RCW 4.16.020 provides: The period prescribed for the commencement of actions shall be as follows: Within ten years: (1) For actions for the recovery of real property, or for the recovery of the possession thereof; and no action shall be maintained for such recovery unless it appears that the plaintiff, his or her ancestor, predecessor or grantor was seized or possessed of the premises in question within ten years before the commencement of the action. 3 There is no mention of further action on the third-party complaint regarding Red Peele, Inc. in the record before this court. 3 No. 56046-1-II judgment or, alternatively, it is an order determining the action under RAP 2.2(a)(3).