John R. Reding, Respondent V. Nancy J. Peele, Appellant (Majority)
[…] Peele filed a counterclaim to quiet title based on adverse possession. Peele also included a third-party complaint to dissolve Red Peele, Inc., a corporation formed by her and Reding. Peele filed a motion for summary judgment on her claim for quiet title. Because Peele could not meet the ten year requirement for adverse possession, she argued that the seven year statutory period under RCW 7.28.0701 should apply because she had color of title to the property and paid the property taxes. Peele also sought to dismiss Reding’s claims for conversion and accounting. 1 RCW 7.28.070 provides: Every person in actual, open and notorious possession of lands or tenements under claim and color of title, made in good faith, and who shall for seven successive years continue in possession, and shall also during said time pay all taxes legally assessed on such lands or tenements, shall be held and adjudged to be the legal owner of said lands or tenements, to the extent and according to the purport of his or her paper title. All persons holding under such possession, by purchase, devise or descent, before said seven years shall have expired, and who shall continue such possession and continue to pay the taxes as aforesaid, so as to complete the possession and payment of taxes for the term aforesaid, shall be entitled to the benefit of this section. 2 No. 56046-1-II Reding agreed that there were no disputed facts but argued that the superior court should grant summary judgment in his favor on Peele’s quiet title claim.