State Of Washington, Respondent V. Bria Jessie Danner, Appellant (Majority)
[…] Whitehill’s conclusion, the trial court granted the State’s motion for a second examination by a psychiatrist or psychologist at Western State Hospital (Western State) pursuant to RCW 10.77.060(1)(a).5 The court’s order required Danner to be examined “by a psychiatrist or psychologist as designated by staff at [Western State].” Clerk’s Papers (CP) at 72. 3 Washington’s insanity defense is codified under RCW 9A.12.010, which provides: To establish the [affirmative] defense of insanity, it must be shown that: (1) At the time of the commission of the offense, as a result of mental disease or defect, the mind of the actor was affected to such an extent that: (a) He or she was unable to perceive the nature and quality of the act with which he or she is charged; or (b) He or she was unable to tell right from wrong with reference to the particular act charged. (2) The defense of insanity must be established by a preponderance of the evidence. Although Dr.