State Of Washington, Respondent V. Bria Jessie Danner, Appellant (Majority)
[…] (2) The defense of insanity must be established by a preponderance of the evidence. Although Dr. Whitehill’s report was marked and made part of the record, it was not admitted or presented to the jury. 4 5 RCW 10.77.060(1)(a) provides: Whenever a defendant has pleaded not guilty by reason of insanity . . . the court on its own motion or on the motion of any party shall either appoint or request the secretary to designate a qualified expert or professional person, who shall be approved by the prosecuting attorney, to evaluate and report upon the mental condition of the defendant. 9 No. 56021-6-II At Western State, Danner was examined by two psychologists, Dr. Thomas LeCompte and Dr. Megan Kopkin, and an intern, Heidi Putney.