State Of Washington, Respondent V. Victoria Ann Puryear, Appellant (Majority)
[…] RCW 10.101.010(3)(a) through (c). Under this specific definition of indigency, it is not enough that a defendant is indigent for purposes of appointment of counsel. State v. Smith, 9 Wn. App. 2d 122, 126, 442 P.3d 265 (2019). 3 56013-5-II Washington decisions have long recognized that the cost of a court-appointed lawyer for an indigent defendant is one that can be imposed under RCW 10.01.160. State v. Diaz-Farias, 191 Wn. App. 512, 521, 362 P.3d 322 (2015). Under RCW 10.01.160(2), a court may impose costs on a convicted criminal defendant at the time of sentencing, with “costs” for this purpose being “limited to expenses specially incurred by the state in prosecuting the defendant.” While the trial court’s ultimate decision whether to impose discretionary LFOs is discretionary, we review de novo a trial court’s alleged legal error in failing to conduct an adequate inquiry prior to imposing discretionary LFOs.