Personal Restraint Petition Of Adam J. Diggins (Majority)
[…] According to the State, Diggins sent a long string of messages to Denise Geer threatening to kill her and her partner, Mark Deszendeffy. Police located Diggins in a vehicle less than 500 feet from Deszendeffy’s home, in possession of a gun, two loaded magazines for the gun, a hatchet, a pickaxe, and a shovel. The trial court did not abuse its discretion in finding that Diggins has a propensity for violence. Finally, Diggins argues that the trial court imposed sufficient conditions on him to reasonably assure the safety of the community. A trial court must deny bail under RCW 10.21.040 if it finds that “no condition or combination of conditions will reasonably assure the safety of any other person and the community.” Sargent, 499 P.3d at 252. RCW 10.21.050 defines the factors a court must take into account to determine whether conditions of release “will reasonably assure the safety of any other person and the community.”