Nicky Renee Mishko, Appellant V. Jacob I. Kehr, Respondent (Majority)
[…] In re Marriage of Katare, 175 Wn.2d 23, 35, 283 P.3d 546 (2012). We review a trial court’s parenting plan for abuse of discretion, which occurs when a decision is manifestly unreasonable or based on untenable grounds or reasons. In re Marriage of Black, 188 Wn.2d 114, 127, 392 P.3d 1041 (2017). The trial court’s decision is based on untenable reasons “if it is based on an incorrect standard or the facts do not meet the requirements of the correct standard.” In re Marriage of Littlefield, 133 Wn.2d 39, 47, 940 P.2d 1362 (1997). RCW 26.09.191 governs restrictions and limitations in parenting plans. RCW 26.09.191(1) dictates when the trial court may restrict decision-making in a parenting plan: “The permanent parenting plan shall not require mutual decision-making or designation of a dispute resolution process 5 No. 55976-1-II other than court action if it is found that a parent has engaged in . . . a history of acts of domestic violence.” Here, substantial evidence showed that Kehr had a history of domestic violence. In 2015, the trial court found that Kehr had a history of intimidation and verbal abuse. In December 2018, the trial court entered a restraining order against Kehr.