Andrea Sehmel, Et Al, Appellants V. Umair A. Shah, Et Al, Respondent (Majority)
[…] And, because the governor does not have authority to issue an emergency proclamation, the proclamation improperly granted the secretary authority to act as a local health officer under RCW 43.70.130(7). We disagree. RCW 43.06.010 assigns powers and duties to the governor, including that “the governor may, after finding that a public disorder, disaster, energy emergency, or riot exists within this state or any part thereof which affects life, health, property, or the public peace, proclaim a state of emergency.” RCW 43.06.010(12). RCW 43.06.210 also provides that “[t]he proclamation of a state of emergency and other proclamations or orders issued by the governor . . . the governor must terminate said state of emergency proclamation when order has been restored in the area affected.” See RCW 43.06.220 (outlines what the governor may prohibit in a state of emergency).