Andrea Sehmel, Et Al, Appellants V. Umair A. Shah, Et Al, Respondent (Majority)
[…] Barry, 81 Wn.2d at 159. Thus, the argument fails in discrediting judicial review as a procedural safeguard. 13 No. 55970-6-II B. The Governor’s Authority to Issue an Emergency Proclamation Appellants argue that the governor did not have authority to issue an emergency proclamation. And, because the governor does not have authority to issue an emergency proclamation, the proclamation improperly granted the secretary authority to act as a local health officer under RCW 43.70.130(7). We disagree. RCW 43.06.010 assigns powers and duties to the governor, including that “the governor may, after finding that a public disorder, disaster, energy emergency, or riot exists within this state or any part thereof which affects life, health, property, or the public peace, proclaim a state of emergency.” RCW 43.06.010(12). RCW 43.06.210 also provides that “[t]he proclamation of a state of emergency and other proclamations or orders issued by the governor . . . the governor must terminate said state of emergency proclamation when order has been restored in the area affected.”