Andrea Sehmel, Et Al, Appellants V. Umair A. Shah, Et Al, Respondent (Majority)
[…] Dep’t of Ecology v. Campbell & Gwinn, LLC, 146 Wn.2d 1, 9-10, 43 P.3d 4 (2002). Under the plain meaning rule, courts may also examine all the legislature has said in the statute and related statutes which disclose legislative intent about the provision in question. Campbell & Gwinn, LLC, 146 Wn.2d at 9-10. Thus, to ascertain the legislative intent, the plain meaning analysis does not examine each provision in vacuum. Campbell & Gwinn, LLC, 146 Wn.2d at 9-10. 10 No. 55970-6-II RCW 43.70.130(10) states, in relevant part, that the secretary of health shall “[t]ake such measures as the secretary deems necessary in order to promote the public health.” And, the secretary shall Have the same authority as local health officers, except that the secretary shall not exercise such authority unless the local health officer fails or is unable to do so, or when in an emergency the safety of the public health demands it, or by agreement with the local health officer or local board of health. RCW 43.70.130(7). The secretary also has the authority to “[s]trictly enforce all laws for the protection of the public health” and “[i]nvestigate outbreaks and epidemics of disease that may occur and advise local health officers as to measures to be taken to prevent and control the same.” RCW 43.70.130(3), (5). As to the first Barry factor, RCW 43.70.130 defines what powers are delegated to the secretary and which body carries out those powers.