Brian Jennings, Et Al., Respondents V. Jerimiah Rasmussen, Appellant (Majority)
[…] Id. RCW 7.60.080(1) states that upon request from the receiver, an owner of property subject to a receivership shall “[a]ssist and cooperate fully with the receiver in the administration of the estate and the discharge of the receiver’s duties, and comply with all orders of the court.” Further, the person should, “[u]pon the receiver’s appointment, deliver into the receiver’s possession all of the property of the estate in the person’s possession, custody, or control, including, but not limited 14 No. 55966-8-II to, all accounts, books, papers, records, and other documents.” RCW 7.60.080(3). And RCW 7.60.070 explains that, upon a demand from the receiver, a person whose property is subject to a receivership “shall turn over any property over which the receiver has been appointed that is within the possession or control of that person.” A receiver may move “to compel turnover of estate property unless there exists a bona fide dispute with respect to the existence or nature of the receiver’s interest in the property.”