Brian Jennings, Et Al., Respondents V. Jerimiah Rasmussen, Appellant (Majority)
[…] We affirm the order granting partial summary judgment regarding forfeiture. III. MOTION TO REMOVE RECEIVER MUNDING Rasmussen argues that the trial court erred when it found no good cause to remove Munding as receiver. He contends that Munding was biased against him because he did not investigate Jennings’s minority ownership in a competing cannabis store that was outside the twomile noncompeting radius. And Rasmussen believes Munding exceeded the scope of his appointment by joining Jennings’s motion for partial summary judgment. We disagree. RCW 7.60.035 allows anyone to serve as a receiver except for parties to the action, people “convicted of a felony or other crime involving moral turpitude,” county sheriffs, or anyone with “an interest materially adverse to the interest of persons to be affected by the receivership generally.” And RCW 7.60.060(1)(c) gives a receiver significant authority to pursue court action with regard to their assigned property.