State Of Washington, Respondent V. Charles Gerard Holmes, Appellant (Majority and Concurrence)
[…] B. APPLICATION Holmes argues that the trial court erred in imposing the criminal filing fee and the attorney fee recoupment despite the fact that Holmes was statutorily indigent.6 The State concedes that Holmes was statutorily indigent, the trial court erred, and the fees must be reversed. We accept the State’s concession and reverse. VI. COMMUNITY CUSTODY SUPERVISION FEES Holmes argues that the trial court erred in imposing community custody supervision fees on him as an indigent defendant.7 We disagree. A trial court cannot order an indigent defendant to pay costs. Former RCW 10.01.160(3) (2018).8 “Costs” are defined as “expenses specially incurred by the state in prosecuting the defendant or in administering the deferred prosecution program under chapter 10.05 RCW or pretrial supervision.” Former RCW 10.01.160(2). 6 Holmes also argues that defense counsel was ineffective for failing to object to the criminal filing fee and attorney fee recoupment. Because we accept the State’s concession that the trial court erred in imposing the fees, we do not address this issue.