Beatriz Houlihan, Appellant V. Adin Monroe, Et Al, Respondents (Majority)
[…] Thus, Houlihan was required to serve Monroe by May 6, 2021, unless the statute of limitations was otherwise tolled or extended. RCW 4.16.1804 tolls the statute of limitations if the defendant is concealing themselves to avoid service.5 For purposes of RCW 4.16.180, concealment is the clandestine or secret removal from a known address and willful evasion of process. Caouette v. Martinez, 71 Wn. App. 69, 74, 856 P.2d 725 (1993); Rodriguez v. James-Jackson, 127 Wn. App. 139, 147, 111 P.3d 271 (2005). 4 RCW 4.16.180 provides: If the cause of action shall accrue against any person who is a nonresident of this state, or who is a resident of this state and shall be out of the state, or concealed therein, such action may be commenced within the terms herein respectively limited after the coming, or return of such person into the state, or after the end of such concealment; and if after such cause of action shall have accrued, such person shall depart from and reside out of this state, or conceal himself or herself, the time of his or her absence or concealment shall not be deemed or taken as any part of the time limit for the commencement of such action. We note that Monroe’s mere absence from the state does not toll the statute of limitations under RCW 4.16.180 because Houlihan had the statutory right, pursuant to RCW 46.64.040, to serve Monroe through the secretary of state. Martin v.