Gene & Susan Gonzales, Et Al., Appellants V. Jay Inslee & State Of Wa, Respondents (Majority)
[…] RCW 4.12.010(1) states that venue shall be in the county where the subject of the action is located “for any injuries to real property.” RCW 4.92.010 states that the venue of lawsuits against the State shall be in one of several places, including the county of the residence of one or more plaintiffs and “[t]he county in which the real property that is the subject of the action is situated.” The appellants rely on these statutes to argue that venue was proper in Lewis County, where they resided and where their rental properties were located. However, RCW 4.12.020(2) states that for actions “against a public officer . . . for an act done by him or her in virtue of his or her office,” venue shall be “in the county where the cause of action, or some part thereof, arose.” The State relies on this statute to argue that venue was proper only in Thurston County, where the governor issued the proclamations. The Supreme Court has stated that when RCW 4.12.020(2) applies, “venue in the specified county is mandatory.” Johnson v.