Gene & Susan Gonzales, Et Al., Appellants V. Jay Inslee & State Of Wa, Respondents (Majority)
[…] Id. The court considers the language of the statute, the context of the statute, related statutes, and the statutory scheme as a whole. Gray v. Suttell & Assocs., 181 Wn.2d 329, 339, 334 P.3d 14 (2014). The interpretation ends if the plain language is unambiguous. Jametsky v. Olsen, 179 Wn.2d 756, 762, 317 P.3d 1003 (2014). But if more than one reasonable interpretation exists, the court will resolve it by turning to other sources of legislative intent, including statutory construction, legislative history, and case law. Id. 2. Analysis Here, the plain language of RCW 43.06.220(1)(h) is unambiguous. The governor may issue an order prohibiting any activities the governor reasonably believes should be prohibited “to help preserve and maintain life, health, property or the public peace.” RCW 43.06.220(1)(h). The term “activities” is extremely broad, and is broad enough to include the actions the proclamations prohibited regarding evictions and unpaid rent.