Gene & Susan Gonzales, Et Al., Appellants V. Jay Inslee & State Of Wa, Respondents (Majority)
[…] We hold that the eviction moratorium did not violate the appellants’ right of access to the courts. 19 No. 55915-3-II H. TAKING PROPERTY WITHOUT COMPENSATION The appellants argue that the temporary eviction moratorium constituted a per se physical taking of their property because the moratorium deprived them of the right to evict tenants from their property. We disagree.11 1. Legal Principles The Fifth Amendment to the United States Constitution states that private property shall not be “taken for public use, without just compensation.” Article I, section 16 of the Washington Constitution provides, “No private property shall be taken or damaged for public or private use without just compensation having been first made.” Washington courts generally apply the federal takings analysis.