Gene & Susan Gonzales, Et Al., Appellants V. Jay Inslee & State Of Wa, Respondents (Majority)
[…] We disagree. The venue of an action is determined by statute. Clark County v. Portland Vancouver Junction R.R., LLC, 17 Wn. App. 2d 289, 292, 485 P.3d 985 (2021). When two different venue statutes apply to a lawsuit, we will apply “ ‘mandatory statutes to the exclusion of permissive 10 No. 55915-3-II ones and specific statutes to the exclusion of general ones.’ ” Id. at 293 (quoting Ralph v. Weyerhaeuser Co., 187 Wn.2d 326, 338, 386 P.3d 721 (2016)). RCW 4.12.010(1) states that venue shall be in the county where the subject of the action is located “for any injuries to real property.” RCW 4.92.010 states that the venue of lawsuits against the State shall be in one of several places, including the county of the residence of one or more plaintiffs and “[t]he county in which the real property that is the subject of the action is situated.” The appellants rely on these statutes to argue that venue was proper in Lewis County, where they resided and where their rental properties were located.