Gene & Susan Gonzales, Et Al., Appellants V. Jay Inslee & State Of Wa, Respondents (Majority)
[…] We disagree. The State argues that even if the proclamations exceeded the governor’s authority under RCW 43.06.220(1)(h), the legislature’s enactment of E2SSB 5160 ratified the governor’s reliance on that statute to issue the eviction moratorium. Because we hold that the governor did have authority, we do not address this issue. 10 15 No. 55915-3-II Article 2, section 1 (amendment 72) of the Washington Constitution states that “[t]he legislative authority of the state of Washington shall be vested in the legislature.” As a result, the legislature cannot delegate purely legislative functions to other branches of government. Auto. United Trades Org. v. State, 183 Wn.2d 842, 859, 357 P.3d 615 (2015). “These nondelegable powers include the power to enact, suspend, and repeal laws.” Diversified Inv. P’ship v.