Gene & Susan Gonzales, Et Al., Appellants V. Jay Inslee & State Of Wa, Respondents (Majority)
[…] A declaration of a state of emergency activates the governor’s broad powers in emergencies. Colvin, 195 Wn.2d at 895. Various statutes “evidence a clear intent by the legislature to delegate requisite police power to the governor in times of emergency. The necessity for such delegation is readily apparent.” Cougar Bus. Owners’ Assoc. v. State, 97 Wn.2d 466, 474, 647 P.2d 481 (1982), overruled in part by Chong Yim v. City of Seattle, 194 Wn.2d 682, 451 P.3d 694 (2019). RCW 43.06.220(1) provides: The governor after proclaiming a state of emergency and prior to terminating such, may, in the area described by the proclamation issue an order prohibiting: .... (h) Such other activities as he or she reasonably believes should be prohibited to help preserve and maintain life, health, property or the public peace. (Emphasis added.) RCW 43.06.220(2) states, “The governor after proclaiming a state of emergency and prior to terminating such may, in the area described by the proclamation, issue an order or orders concerning waiver or suspension of statutory obligations or limitations” in certain specified 13 No. 55915-3-II areas. A waiver or suspension of statutory obligations or limitations under subsection (2) may not continue for longer than 30 days unless extended by the legislature. RCW 43.06.220(4). We review de novo issues of statutory interpretation. Wright v.