Gene & Susan Gonzales, Et Al., Appellants V. Jay Inslee & State Of Wa, Respondents (Majority)
[…] Id. at 498-99 (emphasis added). We hold that the Lewis County trial court did not err in transferring venue to Thurston County. 12 No. 55915-3-II E. GOVERNOR’S AUTHORITY UNDER RCW 43.06.220(1)(h) TO ISSUE PROCLAMATIONS Appellants argue that the governor did not have authority under RCW 43.06.220(1)(h) to issue Proclamation 20-19 and the subsequent proclamations. We disagree. 1. Legal Principles “The executive branch has historically led Washington’s response to emergencies.” Colvin v. Inslee, 195 Wn.2d 879, 895, 467 P.3d 953 (2020). RCW 43.06.010(12) states, “The governor may, after finding that a public disorder, disaster, energy emergency, or riot exists within this state or any part thereof which affects life, health, property, or the public peace, proclaim a state of emergency in the area affected.” A declaration of a state of emergency activates the governor’s broad powers in emergencies. Colvin, 195 Wn.2d at 895. Various statutes “evidence a clear intent by the legislature to delegate requisite police power to the governor in times of emergency.