Bruce Bolding, Respondent V. Patricia Bolding, Appellant (Majority)
[…] RCW 11.96A.260. By affording a means of alternative dispute resolution, the legislature’s intent was to maximize efficiency “by providing any party the right to proceed first with mediation and then arbitration before formal judicial procedures may be utilized.” RCW 11.96A.270. Parties to a TEDRA proceeding may move for relief on procedural matters or for summary judgment at any time. RCW 11.96A.100(9). TEDRA provisions “shall not supersede, but shall supplement, any otherwise applicable provisions and procedures.” RCW 11.96A.080(2); In re Est. of Harder, 185 Wn. App. 378, 384, 341 P.3d 342 (2015). RCW 11.96A.220 allows parties to resolve TEDRA matters by agreement. It provides: If all parties agree to a resolution of any such matter, then the agreement shall be evidenced by a written agreement signed by all parties. Subject to the provisions of RCW 11.96A.240, the written agreement shall be binding and conclusive on all persons interested in the estate, trust, [etc.]. RCW 11.96A.220. The purpose of RCW 11.96A.220 through .250 is described as a means to “provide a binding nonjudicial procedure to resolve matters through written agreements among the parties interested in the estate or trust. The procedure is supplemental to, and may not derogate from, any other proceeding or provision authorized by statute or the common law.”