In Re The Estate Of Lillian June Dust (Majority)
[…] Frederick Jr. responds by agreeing that a will contest must be initiated as a new action, but argues that Frederick Sr. failed to do so here because the cross petition was filed within the underlying probate proceeding, not as a separate action. We hold that Frederick Sr. did not comply with TEDRA’s requirement that a will contest be initiated as a new action when he filed his cross petition under the same cause number as the existing probate proceeding. TEDRA directs that a will challenge can be initiated only through a new action. The applicable provision, RCW 11.96A.090(2), previously provided for a judicial proceeding under TEDRA to be initiated in one of two ways: (1) “as a new action” or (2) “as an action incidental to an existing judicial proceeding relating to the same . . . estate.” Former RCW 11.96A.090(2) (1999). But in 2013, this subsection was amended, and the language “action incidental to an existing judicial proceeding” was removed by the legislature.