In Re The Estate Of Lillian June Dust (Majority)
[…] TEDRA provides, “[a] judicial proceeding under this title must be commenced as a new action.” RCW 11.96A.090(2). “Once commenced, the action may be consolidated with an existing proceeding.” RCW 11.96A.090(3). The petitioner is also required to provide notice and, under certain circumstances, serve a summons.3 RCW 11.24.020; RCW 11.96A.100(2). We review a superior court’s ruling on a motion to dismiss de novo. Becker v. Cmty. Health Sys., Inc., 184 Wn.2d 252, 257, 359 P.3d 746 (2015). We may affirm the superior court’s 3 RCW 11.96A.100(2) provides: A summons must be served in accordance with this chapter and, where not inconsistent with these rules, the procedural rules of court, however, if the proceeding is commenced as an action incidental to an existing judicial proceeding relating to the same trust or estate or nonprobate asset, notice must be provided by summons only with respect to those parties who were not already parties to the existing judicial proceedings. 4 No. 55870-0-II ruling on any ground supported by the record. LaMon v. Butler, 112 Wn.2d 193, 200-01, 770 P.2d 1027 (1989). II. TEDRA’S “NEW ACTION” REQUIREMENT Frederick Sr. argues that the superior court erred when it concluded that he failed to properly challenge the probate proceeding.