In Re The Estate Of Lillian June Dust (Majority)
[…] RCW 11.96A.150 grants the court discretion to award attorney fees to any party in any proceeding governed by TEDRA. RCW 11.96A.150(1) and (2). This includes estates, and an award of fees under the statute is not limited by RCW 11.24.050. RCW 11.96A.150(2); see also Berry, 189 Wn. App. at 379 (“The authority granted by RCW 11.96A.150 to award attorney fees is not limited to actions initiated under chapter 11.96A RCW.”). “[T]he court may consider any and all factors that it deems to be relevant and appropriate, which factors may but need not include whether the litigation benefits the estate or trust involved.” RCW 11.96A.150(1).