In Re The Estate Of Lillian June Dust (Majority)
[…] We agree with Frederick Sr. that it was error for the superior court to assess fees against him under RCW 11.24.050. Because we conclude that it was proper for the superior court to dismiss Frederick Sr.’s cross petition because he failed to comply with TEDRA’s new action requirement, we do not reach the issue of whether Frederick Sr. provided proper notice of his cross petition under RCW 11.24.020 and RCW 11.96A.100(2). 4 7 No. 55870-0-II RCW 11.24.050 provides that the superior court may assess reasonable attorney fees against an unsuccessful will contestant “unless it appears that the contestant acted with probable cause and in good faith.” We review a superior court’s decision to award attorney fees under RCW 11.24.050 for an abuse of discretion. In re Estate of Bussler, 160 Wn. App. 449, 470, 247 P.3d 821 (2011).