Thomas Young, Appellant V State L & I, Respondent (Majority)
[…] Id. Collateral estoppel applies when (1) the issue decided in the prior action is identical with the one presented in the current action, (2) the prior action ended in a final judgment on the merits, (3) the party against whom the doctrine is asserted was a party or in privity with a party in the earlier proceeding, and (4) application of collateral estoppel will not cause an injustice against the estopped party. Weaver v. City of Everett, 194 Wn.2d 464, 474, 450 P.3d 177 (2019). Here, DLI filed a petition under RCW 51.52.075 to immediately suspend Young’s eligibility as a provider pending the final disposition of Young’s appeal of the January 2016 order. RCW 51.52.075 provides, “The [B]oard shall grant the petition if it determines that there is good cause to believe that workers covered under this title may suffer serious physical or mental harm if the petition is not granted.” (Emphasis added.) Under Board docket number 16 P0001, the Board denied DLI’s petition because it failed to meet its burden of proof under RCW 51.52.075. 30 No. 55859-9-II In comparison, DLI’s decision to remove Young from its provider network was not based on harm to patients.