Dept Of Labor And Industries, Resp V. Nat D. Fowler, Et Al., Apps (Majority)
[…] Accordingly, DLI was required to meet the stringent procedural requirements of CR 65(b).C. C. The TRO is Void 1. Substantive Injunction Standard Farm Boy argues that the TRO is void because the trial court incorrectly applied the injunction standard of RCW 49.17.170(1) rather than CR 65(b)(1). We disagree with Farm Boy’s reasoning on this point. The showing required by RCW 49.17.170(1) and CR 65(b)(1) are clearly in conflict because section .170 requires DLI to show “a substantial probability that death or serious physical harm could result to any employee immediately or before the imminence of such danger can be eliminated through the enforcement procedures otherwise provided by this chapter,” RCW 49.17.170(1) (emphasis added), while CR 65(b)(1) requires it to show “immediate and irreparable 18 55806-8-II injury, loss, or damage will result to the applicant.”9 (Emphasis added.)