Carolyn Sioux Green, Appellant V. State Of Washington, Dshs, Respondent (Majority)
[…] Instead, she filed a motion for summary judgment. The trial court granted the State’s motion to dismiss with prejudice and denied Green’s motion for summary judgment. Green appeals the trial court’s order dismissing her complaint with prejudice. 2 No. 55790-8-II ANALYSIS Green argues that her claims were not time barred by the statute of limitations because equitable tolling should be applied in her case. We disagree. A. LEGAL PRINCIPLES RCW 4.16.080(2) provides that “[a]n action for taking, detaining, or injuring personal property, including an action for the specific recovery thereof, or for any other injury to the person or rights of another” shall be commenced within three years. This three-year statute of limitations applies to tort claims. Woods View II, LLC v. Kitsap County, 188 Wn. App. 1, 20, 352 P.3d 807 (2015). The statutory limitations period begins to run when the plaintiff’s claim accrues.