State Of Washington, Respondent V. Tony French, Appellant (Majority)
[…] As mentioned above, we determine the effect of a plea agreement entered in foreign jurisdiction by the law of that jurisdiction. See Olsen, 180 Wn.2d at 478. Under North Carolina law, a guilty plea “serves as an admission of all the facts alleged in the indictment or other criminal process.” State v. Thompson, 314 N.C. 618, 624, 336 S.E.2d 78 (1985). In Washington, RCW 9A.36.021(c) defined second degree assault as follows: “A person is guilty of assault in the second degree if he or she, under circumstances not amounting to assault in the first degree: . . . Assaults another with a deadly weapon.” 26 No. 55766-5-II Because that statute does not define “assault,” courts employ the three common law definitions of assault: “‘(1) an unlawful touching (actual battery); (2) an attempt with unlawful force to inflict bodily injury upon another, tending but failing to accomplish it (attempted