State Of Washington, Respondent V. Tony French, Appellant (Majority)
[…] State v. Abrams, 29 N.C. App. 144, 146, 223 S.E.2d 516 (1976). In Washington, former RCW 9A.56.150(1) (2006) provided: “A person is guilty of possessing stolen property in the first degree if he or she possesses stolen property other than a firearm as defined in RCW 9.41.010 which exceeds one thousand five hundred dollars in value.”