State Of Washington, Respondent V. Alex Vevea, Appellant (Majority)
[…] The State now concedes that the criminal rules of discovery apply. The State also concludes that courts have recognized this proceeding is criminal in nature because of the “fundamental liberty interests of pretrial detainees awaiting competency restoration.” Br. of Resp’t at 6. We accept the State’s concession and conclude that the criminal rules of discovery, including CrR 4.7, apply to competency restoration proceedings in a criminal case.3 3 We note that CrR 4.6 and 4.8 also contain provisions related to discovery. 8 No. 55763-1-II RCW 10.77.050 provides that “[n]o incompetent person shall be tried, convicted, or sentenced for the commission of an offense so long as such incapacity continues.” A person is deemed incompetent if they lack the “capacity to understand the nature of the proceedings against [them] or to assist in [their] own defense as a result of mental disease or defect.” RCW 10.77.010(17).