State Of Washington, Respondent V. Alex Vevea, Appellant (Majority)
[…] We agree with Vevea and hold that the public interest exception to mootness applies. A. Competency Restoration Proceedings Whenever there is reason to doubt a defendant’s competency, a trial court may order a competency evaluation. See RCW 10.77.060(1)(a).1 If the defendant is found to be incompetent, the trial court may order them “to undergo competency restoration treatment.” RCW 10.77.084(1)(b). The trial court may order a felony defendant who is found incompetent to be committed for a period of up to 90 days. RCW 10.77.086(1). The defendant is entitled to a court hearing at the end of the restoration period to reevaluate competency. RCW 10.77.084(1)(b). On expiration of this first restoration period, if the trial “court finds by a preponderance of the evidence that a defendant . . . is incompetent,” it may extend the order of commitment for an additional 90 days. Former RCW 10.77.086(3).