Gerald R. Long, Appellant V Autozone, Et Al, Respondent (Majority)
[…] Here, Long argues that the protest period was extended under RCW 51.52.060(3) by the Department’s request for an addendum on work restrictions from Dr. Bulley. But the plain language of RCW 51.52.060(3) extends the time for “filing a notice of appeal to the board,” not protesting the Department’s order. Therefore, the statute is not a basis for extending the protest period and could not have extended the protest period in Long’s case. Accordingly, we hold that the superior court did not err in granting summary judgement because the protest period was not extended.5 5 We note that even if RCW 51.52.060(3) could have extended the protest period, the Department did not “direct[] the submission of further evidence or the investigation of any further fact” as contemplated by the statute. There appears to be no case law explicitly addressing what it means for the Department to “direct[] the submission of further evidence or the investigation of any further fact” as contemplated by RCW 51.52.060(3).