State Of Washington, Respondent V. Cory Taylor Pratt, Appellant (Majority)
[…] Pratt cites to State v. Slattum, 173 Wn. App. 640, 651, 295 P.3d 788 (2013) to support his argument that “imprisoned” as defined in RCW 9.95.062(3), is ambiguous and that, under the rule of lenity, it must include SSOSA community custody. But Slattum is distinguishable. In Slattum, Division I of this court interpreted RCW 10.73.170, the statute regarding post-conviction DNA analysis, to determine whether a defendant who was on community custody after serving a sentence of incarceration could petition for post-conviction DNA analysis. 173 Wn. App. at 643. RCW 10.73.170(1) states, “[a] person convicted of a felony in a Washington state court who currently is serving a term of imprisonment may submit to the court that entered the judgment of conviction a verified written motion requesting DNA testing.” (emphasis added). The Slattum court held that “imprisonment,” as used in RCW 10.73.170, was ambiguous and applied the rule of lenity to allow Slattum to petition for post-conviction DNA analysis. Slattum, 173 Wn.