State Of Washington, Respondent V. Cory Taylor Pratt, Appellant (Majority)
[…] Miller, 159 Wn. App. at 927. In State v. Pannell, 173 Wn.2d 222, 232, 267 P.3d 349 (2011), our Supreme Court followed the rationale of Miller to hold that the legislature did not intent the period a defendant serves on SSOSA community custody to be considered in calculating his maximum sentence. And, in State v. Anderson, 132 Wn.2d 203, 208, 937 P.2d 581 (1997), our Supreme Court considered an argument similar to Pratt’s to conclude that “imprisoned” was not interchangeable with “confinement” as defined in RCW 9.94A.030(8). It determined that because Anderson had RCW 9.94A.670(11) provides: “All confinement time served during the period of community custody shall be credited to the offender if the suspended sentence is revoked.” 6 11 No. 55721-5-II been released on bond and was subject to electronic home monitoring, he was not statutorily entitled to jail time credit.