State Of Washington, Respondent V. Cory Taylor Pratt, Appellant (Majority)
[…] RCW 9.94A.505. The jail shall compute time served. Clerk’s Papers (Mar. 28, 2018) at 104. Pratt appeals his sentence. ANALYSIS I. SSOSA ELIGIBILITY Pratt argues that the trial court erred in finding him ineligible for SSOSA. We disagree. Once a defendant has been convicted of a sex offense, the trial court has the discretion to impose a SSOSA sentence if he meets the statutory criteria. Pratt, 196 Wn.2d at 862; RCW 9.94A.670. A defendant is eligible for SSOSA if he can show “an established relationship with, or connection to, the victim such that the sole connection with the victim was not the 5 No. 55721-5-II commission of the crime.” RCW 9.94A.670(2)(e).