Shaun Williams, Appellant V. Jenny Williams, Respondent (Majority)
[…] App. 2d 289, 295, 448 P.3d 121 (2019)). “[W]here the court ‘has jurisdiction of the parties and of the subject matter, and has the power to make the order or rulings complained of,’” but its order “‘is based upon a mistaken view of the law or upon the erroneous application of legal principles, it is erroneous,’ as opposed to void for lack of jurisdiction.” Ronald Wastewater Dist. v. Olympic View Water & Sewer Dist., 196 Wn.2d 353, 372-73, 474 P.3d 547 (2020) (internal quotation marks omitted) (quoting Dike v. Dike, 75 Wn.2d 1, 7, 448 P.2d 490 (1968)). Under article IV, section 6 of the Washington Constitution, superior court jurisdiction extends to “all cases and . . . all proceedings in which jurisdiction shall not have been by law vested exclusively in some other court.” RCW 26.12.010 specifically grants the superior court jurisdiction to hear family law cases and to enter orders addressing “the distribution of property or obligations.”