Detention Of R.f. (Majority)
[…] B. Pierce County’s Policy and Schedule RF argues that the superior court’s policy of not hearing matters of involuntary detention on Mondays and Thursdays is in total disregard of the ITA’s requirements. He argues that the policy makes it so that any person detained on a Friday will be invariably held more than 72 hours. The argument disregards the plain language of RCW 71.05.180 and thus fails. RCW 71.05.180 states that “[t]he computation of such seventy-two hour period shall exclude Saturdays, Sunday and holidays.” Former RCW 71.05.180 (emphasis added).