State Of Washington, Respondent V. Jimmie Louis Tschabold, Appellant (Majority)
[…] RCW 9.94B.080. In State v. Brooks, the court held that the trial court abused its discretion by ordering a mental health evaluation and treatment without finding that the defendant was mentally ill and that the condition likely influenced the offense. 142 Wn. App. 842, 851–52, 176 P.3d 549 (2008). Similarly, in State v. Shelton, the court held that the trial court abused its discretion by ordering a mental health evaluation without making the necessary statutory findings under 4 No. 55688-0-II / 56180-8-II former RCW 9.94B.080 (2008). 194 Wn. App. 660, 675-76, 378 P.3d 230 (2016). The court reasoned that the plain language of the statute mandated that a “court may order a mental health evaluation only if the court finds [the defendant] ‘is a mentally ill person as defined in RCW 71.24.025.’ ” Id. at 675. And despite the fact that the “court found ‘mental health issues contributed to this offense’ and ‘treatment is reasonably related to the circumstances of this crime and reasonably necessary to benefit the defendant and the community,’ ” such findings did not satisfy the