State Of Washington, Appellant V Dwayne A. Flannery, Respondent (Majority)
[…] The State also argues that a constitutional violation does not occur when the State asks for the information, but only when the State later uses the compelled answers against the speaker. We disagree. 1. Legal Principles The Fifth Amendment to the United States Constitution commands that no person “shall be compelled in any criminal case to be a witness against himself.” U.S. CONST. amend. V. And article I, section 9 of the Washington Constitution provides that “[n]o person shall be compelled in any criminal case to give evidence against himself.” “The federal and state provisions give the same level of protection.” In re Dependency of A.M.-S., 196 Wn.2d 439, 445, 474 P.3d 560 (2020).