State Of Washington, Respondent V. Michael Joseph Brady, Appellant (Majority)
[…] We review a trial court’s determination whether to remit LFOs for an abuse of discretion. See State v. Baldwin, 63 Wn. App. 303, 312, 818 P.2d 1116 (1991). “A trial court abuses its discretion when it fails to exercise its discretion.” State v. Stearman, 187 Wn. App. 257, 265, 348 P.3d 394 (2015). Although a trial court can remit discretionary costs, it lacks either statutory or inherent authority to remit mandatory LFOs. State v. Conway, 8 Wn. App. 2d 538, 548, 438 P.3d 1235 (2019). Under former RCW 10.73.160(1) (1995), “[t]he court of appeals, supreme court, and superior courts may require” a convicted adult to pay appellate costs. See also RCW 10.01.160 (stating “[t]he court may require a defendant to pay costs”).