State Of Washington, Respondent V. Michael Joseph Brady, Appellant (Majority)
[…] Subsequently, the trial court issued orders imposing over $8,000 in appellate costs. State v. Brady, No. 52120-2-II at 1 (Wash. Ct. App. Jan. 22, 2020) (unpublished).2 Brady’s 2002 judgment and sentence is not included in the record, however, the parties do not dispute the length and conditions of Brady’s original sentence. 1 2 https://www.courts.wa.gov/opinions/pdf/D2%2052120-2-II%20Unpublished%20Opinion.pdf 2 No. 55675-8-II In 2018, Brady filed two motions to remit his LFOs under former RCW 10.01.160 and former RCW 10.73.160 (2015).3 Brady, No. 52120-2-II at 2.4 Under former RCW 10.73.160(4) (2015), a “[d]efendant who has been sentenced to pay costs and who is not in contumacious default in the payment may at any time petition the court” for remission.