State Of Washington, Respondent V. Michael Joseph Brady, Appellant (Majority)
[…] We review a trial court’s determination whether to remit LFOs for an abuse of discretion. See State v. Baldwin, 63 Wn. App. 303, 312, 818 P.2d 1116 (1991). “A trial court abuses its discretion when it fails to exercise its discretion.” State v. Stearman, 187 Wn. App. 257, 265, 348 P.3d 394 (2015). Although a trial court can remit discretionary costs, it lacks either statutory or inherent authority to remit mandatory LFOs. State v. Conway, 8 Wn. App. 2d 538, 548, 438 P.3d 1235 (2019). Under former RCW 10.73.160(1) (1995), “[t]he court of appeals, supreme court, and superior courts may require” a convicted adult to pay appellate costs. See also RCW 10.01.160 (stating “[t]he court may require a defendant to pay costs”). A defendant who is “sentenced to pay costs and who is not in contumacious default in the payment . . . may at any time petition the [sentencing court] . . . for remission of the payment of costs or of any unpaid portion.” Former RCW 10.73.160(4) (1995). A motion to remit appellate costs is properly filed in the trial court that sentenced the defendant. Former RCW 10.73.160(4) (1995). Here, the parties agree that appellate costs are discretionary, thus a court is not prohibited from remitting those costs.