Mill Creek Construction, Inc., Appellant/cross-respondent V. Gary Weldon, Respondent/cross-appellant (Majority)
[…] The trial court should revisit attorney fees for Weldon after it decides the material breach issue because Weldon may become the prevailing party. With regard to attorney fees on appeal, RAP 18.1(a) authorizes the award of appellate attorney fees if “applicable law” permits. Mill Creek relied upon RCW 60.04.181(3), which provides that a court may award the prevailing party in a lien action reasonable costs, including “necessary expenses incurred by the attorney in the superior court, court of appeals, supreme court, or arbitration.” Weldon relies upon RCW 4.84.330, which provides that in a contract action, where provided by the contract, courts should award reasonable fees and costs to the prevailing party, which “means the party in whose favor final judgment is rendered.”