Crossroads Management, Respondent/cross-app V. Carl & Suzan Lewis, Et Al., Appellants/cross-resp (Majority)
[…] Mangan v. Lamar, 18 Wn. App. 2d 93, 96, 496 P.3d 1213 (2021). We interpret both statutes and court rules by looking first to the plain meaning as an expression of intent. Hanson v. Luna-Ramirez, 19 Wn. App. 2d 459, 461, 496 P.3d 314 (2021). If the language is “plain and unambiguous, our inquiry ends.” West v. Dep’t of Fish & Wildlife, 21 Wn. App. 2d 435, 441, 506 P.3d 722 (2022). A civil damages action seeking a money judgment of $100,000 or less is subject to mandatory arbitration in some counties. See RCW 7.06.020(1). After an arbitration hearing, the arbitrator files their decision with the court clerk. RCW 7.06.050(1). “Within twenty days after such filing, any aggrieved party may file with the clerk a written notice of appeal and request for a trial de novo in the superior court on all issues of law and fact. The notice must be signed by the party.” Id. (emphasis added). The legislature added the express requirement that the notice be signed by the aggrieved party in 2018. See ENGROSSED H.B. 1128, 65th Leg., Reg. Sess., § 6 (Wash. 2018).