Crossroads Management, Respondent/cross-app V. Carl & Suzan Lewis, Et Al., Appellants/cross-resp (Majority)
[…] See id. at 698-700. The Lewises have not identified a new rule of law that persuades us doing so was an abuse of the trial court’s discretion. C. Attorney Fees on Appeal The Lewises briefly request attorney fees on appeal under RCW 59.18.280 and RAP 18.1. RCW 59.18.280(2) provides for costs and reasonable attorney fees to the “prevailing party” in a tenant’s action to recover a security deposit. Because we do not review the merits of their claim under RCW 59.18.280 on appeal, the Lewises cannot be a prevailing party under this statute. The Ridgways request attorney fees on appeal under RCW 4.84.290, governing damages actions of $10,000 or less, and RCW 7.06.060 and SCCAR 7.3, governing fees for a trial de novo. 16 No. 55641-3-II RCW 4.84.290 provides that “if the prevailing party on appeal would be entitled to attorneys’ fees under the provisions of RCW 4.84.250, the court deciding the appeal shall allow to the prevailing party such additional amount as the court shall adjudge reasonable as attorneys’ fees for the appeal.” We may also award attorney fees on appeal where the opposing party fails to improve their position from the arbitration proceedings. See Wiley, 143 Wn.2d at 348 (citing RCW 7.06.060 and former MAR 7.3 (1993)).