Crossroads Management, Respondent/cross-app V. Carl & Suzan Lewis, Et Al., Appellants/cross-resp (Majority)
[…] The trial court capped the available damages at the amount of the deposit, $1,695. The Lewises sought discretionary review of this ruling, which this court denied. The Lewises then filed a motion for summary judgment, arguing that based on undisputed facts, they were entitled to a refund of the full security deposit. The trial court denied the motion. III. ARBITRATION AND TRIAL DE NOVO Because the Lewises sought a money judgment for less than $100,000, they filed a statement of arbitrability. See RCW 7.06.020(1) (“All civil actions, . . . where the sole relief sought is a money judgment, and where no party asserts a claim in excess of . . . up to one hundred thousand dollars, exclusive of interest and costs, are subject to civil arbitration.”). After a hearing, the arbitrator entered an award of $1,695 for the Lewises, which represented the full amount of their security deposit.