Dank's Wonder Emporium, Appellant V. Washington State Liquor & Cannabis Board, Respondent (Majority)
[…] Dank’s appeals the superior court’s affirmance of the LCB’s order. ANALYSIS A. STANDARD OF REVIEW Our review of an agency decision is governed by the Administrative Procedures Act (APA). RCW 34.05.570(3). In reviewing a claim under the APA, we sit in the same position as 6 No. 55627-8-II the superior court and reviews the agency’s order based on the administrative record. Pac. Coast Shredding, LLC v. Port of Vancouver, 14 Wn. App. 2d 484, 501, 471 P.3d 934 (2020). We may grant relief from the LCB’s order based on one of nine reasons listed in RCW 34.05.570(3), including that “[t]he order is not supported by evidence that is substantial when viewed in light of the whole record before the court.” RCW 34.05.570(3)(c). The party challenging the agency action bears the burden of demonstrating that the action was invalid. Pac. Coast Shredding, 14 Wn.