Parentage Of K.G.-S., Janene Gordon, Appellant V Scott K. Serven, Respondent (Majority)
[…] A. LEGAL PRINCIPLES We review a child support order for abuse of discretion. In re Marriage of Condie, 15 Wn. App. 2d 449, 472, 475 P.3d 993 (2020). When calculating a child support obligation, the trial court must consider all income and resources in each parent’s household. RCW 26.19.071(1). A parent’s monthly income “shall include income from any source.” RCW 26.19.071(3). The trial court must impute income to a parent who is “voluntarily unemployed or voluntarily underemployed.” RCW 26.19.071(6). The determination of whether a parent is voluntarily underemployed is based on factors such as the parent’s “assets, residence, employment and earnings history, job skills, educational attainment, literacy, health, age, criminal record, dependency court obligations, and other employment barriers, record of seeking work, the local job market, the availability of employers willing to hire the parent, the prevailing earnings level in the local community,” or any other factors that the court deems relevant. RCW 26.19.071(6). 20 No. 55619-7-II Generally, parents’ child support obligations are calculated using an economic table found in RCW 26.19.020. In re Marriage of McCausland, 159 Wn.2d 607, 616, 152 P.3d 1013 (2007).