State Of Washington, Respondent V. Michael Ross-Morales, Appellant (Majority)
[…] Viewed in the light most favorable to the State, this evidence is sufficient for a jury to find beyond a reasonable doubt that Ross-Morales was driving the car when it hit Simmelink. 7 Nos. 556081-II / 55889-1-II / 56168-9-II / 56188-3-II/ 56308-8-II 3. Application of Hit and Run Statute Ross-Morales asserts that he cannot be guilty under RCW 46.52.020(4)(a), hit and run (death), because he asserts that Simmelink committed suicide by walking in the path of a vehicle and the statute only covers “accidents.” We disagree. RCW 46.52.020(1) provides, “A driver of any vehicle involved in an accident resulting in the injury to or death of any person or involving striking the body of a deceased person shall immediately stop such vehicle at the scene of such accident.” The failure to stop “in the case of an accident resulting in death is guilty of a class B felony.” RCW 46.52.020(4)(a). Ross-Morales claims that Simmelink’s intentional act of stepping in front of the car was not an “accident.”