State Of Washington, Respondent V. H.a., Appellant (Majority)
[…] State v. Jennings, 199 Wn.2d 53, 58, 502 P.3d 1255 (2022); Arndt, 194 Wn.2d at 797. A trial court abuses 6 No. 55571-9-II its discretion when its decision is based on untenable grounds or reasons, such as a misunderstanding of the law. State v. Enriquez-Martinez, 198 Wn.2d 98, 101, 492 P.3d 162 (2021). The rape shield statute bars the admission of evidence of a victim’s past sexual behavior to prove credibility or consent. RCW 9A.44.020(2). Past sexual behavior includes but is “not limited to the victim’s marital history, divorce history, or general reputation for promiscuity, nonchastity, or sexual mores contrary to community standards.” RCW 9A.44.020(2). “The purpose of the rape shield statute is to prevent prejudice arising from promiscuity and by suggesting a ‘logical nexus between chastity and veracity.’” State v. Sheets, 128 Wn. App. 149, 155, 115 P.3d 1004 (2005) (quoting State v. Peterson, 35 Wn.