Homeward Bound In Puyallup, Appellant V. Central Puget Sound Growth Manage, Et Al, Respondents (Majority)
[…] Suquamish Tribe v. Cent. Puget Sound Growth Mgmt. Hr’gs Bd., 156 Wn. App. 743, 776, 235 P.3d 812 (2010). And we review a claim that a board’s order is arbitrary and capricious “by determining whether the order represents ‘willful and unreasoning action, taken without regard to or consideration of the facts and circumstances surrounding the action.’” Kittitas County, 172 Wn.2d at 155 (quoting City of Redmond v. Cent. Puget Sound Growth Mgmt. Hr’gs Bd., 136 Wn.2d 38, 46-47, 959 P.2d 1091 (1998)). I. ESSENTIAL PUBLIC FACILITIES A. Interpretation of RCW 36.70A.200 “No local comprehensive plan or development regulation may preclude the siting of essential public facilities.” RCW 36.70A.200(5). RCW 36.70A.200(1)(a) provides: 17 No. 55560-3-II The comprehensive plan of each county and city that is planning under [the GMA] shall include a process for identifying and siting essential public facilities. Essential public facilities include those facilities that are typically difficult to site, such as airports, state education facilities and state or regional transportation facilities . . . regional transit authority facilities . . . state and local correctional facilities, solid waste handling facilities, and inpatient facilities including substance abuse facilities, mental health facilities, group homes, [juvenile detention] community facilities . . . and secure community transition facilities. (Emphasis added.) Homeward Bound argues the Board erroneously concluded that centers and shelters serving people experiencing homelessness are not essential public facilities.