Homeward Bound In Puyallup, Appellant V. Central Puget Sound Growth Manage, Et Al, Respondents (Majority)
[…] The superior court affirmed both the initial order and the compliance order. Homeward Bound appeals. ANALYSIS When drafting the GMA, the legislature instructed growth management hearings boards reviewing local government decisions to afford the localities deference “in how they plan for growth, consistent with the requirements and goals of [the GMA].” RCW 36.70A.3201. “[W]hile this chapter requires local planning to take place within a framework of state goals and requirements, the ultimate burden and responsibility for planning, harmonizing the planning goals of this chapter, and implementing a county’s or city’s future rests with that community.” Id. In its review, a board presumes that a city’s development regulation is valid, and it is the petitioner’s burden to demonstrate otherwise. RCW 36.70A.320(1), (2).