Homeward Bound In Puyallup, Appellant V. Central Puget Sound Growth Manage, Et Al, Respondents (Majority)
[…] RCW 36.70A.3201. “[W]hile this chapter requires local planning to take place within a framework of state goals and requirements, the ultimate burden and responsibility for planning, harmonizing the planning goals of this chapter, and implementing a county’s or city’s future rests with that community.” Id. In its review, a board presumes that a city’s development regulation is valid, and it is the petitioner’s burden to demonstrate otherwise. RCW 36.70A.320(1), (2). “The board shall find compliance unless it determines that the action by the state agency, county, or city is clearly erroneous in view of the entire record before the board and in light of the goals and requirements of [the GMA].”