Pacific 5000, L.l.c., Et Al., Appellants V. Kitsap Bank, Et Al., Respondents (Majority)
[…] The one satisfaction rule directly applies to preclude Pacific from recovering that same amount from Kitsap Bank and Davis. Marshall, 31 Wn.2d at 146; RESTATEMENT (SECOND) OF JUDGMENTS § 50(2). However, Pacific argues that we should follow cases in other jurisdictions and adopt an exception to the one satisfaction rule for punitive damages. Pacific claims that treble damages authorized under the CPA are akin to punitive damages. The language of the CPA does not support such an exception. RCW 19.86.090 states that if a person proves a CPA violation, “the court may, in its discretion, increase the award of damages up to an amount not to exceed three times the actual damages sustained.” The statute allows the court to increase the plaintiff’s damage award, not to impose a punitive assessment against one or more defendants.