State Of Washington, Respondent V. G.W.W., Appellant (Majority)
[…] A juvenile appellant challenging the sufficiency of the evidence admits the truth of the State’s evidence and all reasonable inferences that may be drawn therefrom. State v. Houston-Sconiers, 188 Wn.2d 1, 15, 391 P.3d 409 (2017). We defer to the juvenile court on issues 2 No. 55537-9-II of conflicting testimony, witness credibility, and the persuasiveness of the evidence. Homan, 181 Wn.2d at 106. The juvenile court’s findings of fact must support its conclusions of law. Id. A person is guilty of second degree theft if he commits theft of property exceeding $750 but less than $5,000. RCW 9A.56.040. “‘Value’ means the market value of the property or services at the time and in the approximate area of the criminal act.” RCW 9A.56.010(21)(a). “Market value is the price a well-informed buyer would pay to a well-informed seller, when neither is obliged to enter the transaction.” State v. Jussila, 197 Wn. App. 908, 934, 392 P.3d 1108 (2017).