Tom Parkwell, Respondent V James Howard, Et Al, Appellants (Majority)
[…] Resp. to Appellant’s Opening Br. and Resp’t’s Mot. to Dismiss at 15-16.6 RCW 59.18.380, which is part of the Residential Landlord-Tenant Act, provides that if, after the show cause hearing, it appears the landlord is entitled to be restored to possession of the property, the trial court must enter an order directing the writ of restitution. In addition, if “there is no substantial issue of material fact,” the court also “may enter an order and judgment,” fully resolving the parties’ requests for relief at that time. RCW 59.18.380. Then, the statute contains a proviso that “before any writ shall issue prior to final judgment the plaintiff shall execute to the defendant and file in the court a bond in such sum as the court may order,” and the plaintiff “will pay all costs that may be adjudged to the defendant, and all damages which [they] may sustain by reason of the writ of restitution having been issued, should the same be wrongfully sued out.” Id. (emphasis added). RCW 59.18.380 then requires the court to issue an order directing the parties to proceed to trial, presumably to resolve remaining factual disputes. Read as a whole, it appears this proviso applies where the case has not been fully resolved after the show cause hearing.