Tom Parkwell, Respondent V James Howard, Et Al, Appellants (Majority)
[…] And Pines has not shown any entitlement to possession of the premises or any substantive error below that would entitle him to compensation. Because we decline to set aside the writ of restitution or reverse the trial court, any error in denying Pines the opportunity to post a supersedeas bond did not prejudice him either. Pines has not disputed that he was a tenant-by-sufferance or shown that he had any legal right to continue possessing the premises pending appeal. ATTORNEY FEES AND SANCTIONS Parkwell requests attorney fees pursuant to RAP 18.1 and RCW 59.18.290. RAP 18.1(a) allows a party to recover reasonable attorney fees on appeal where “applicable law grants to [them] the right.” “Where the court has entered a judgment in favor of the landlord restoring possession of the property to the landlord, the court may award reasonable attorneys’ fees to the landlord.” 12 No. 55532-8-II RCW 59.18.290(3). Because we affirm the trial court’s order entering judgment in favor of Parkwell and restoring possession of the property to him, we award Parkwell reasonable attorney fees on appeal in an amount to be determined by our Commissioner.