Tom Parkwell, Respondent V James Howard, Et Al, Appellants (Majority)
[…] Id. “[A] landlord seeking a writ of restitution must request a show cause hearing.” Id. The superior court will then direct “the defendant to appear and show cause . . . why a writ of restitution should not issue restoring to the plaintiff possession of the property.” RCW 59.18.370. At the show cause hearing, “the defendant, or any person in possession or claiming possession of the property, may answer, orally or in writing, and assert any legal or equitable defense or set-off arising out of the tenancy.” RCW 59.18.380. “The court shall examine the parties and witnesses orally to ascertain the merits of the complaint and answer, and if it shall appear that the plaintiff has the right to be restored to possession of the property, the court shall enter an order directing the issuance of a writ of restitution.” Id. “[I]f it shall appear to the court that there is no substantial issue of material fact of the right of the plaintiff to be granted other relief . . . , the court may enter an order and judgment granting so much of such relief as may be sustained by the proof.” Id.