Tom Parkwell, Respondent V James Howard, Et Al, Appellants (Majority)
[…] Id. at 79 n.2; see also Tedford v. Guy, 13 Wn. App. 2d 1, 14, 462 P.3d 869 (2020) (holding there was no abuse of discretion in limiting the defendant’s “testimony to relevant evidence”). Additionally, a defendant is not necessarily entitled to a full jury trial after the show cause hearing. Pines cites to cases that describe show cause hearings as “summary proceedings to determine the issue of possession pending a lawsuit.” Carlstrom v. Hanline, 98 Wn. App. 780, 788, 990 P.2d 986 (2000) (emphasis added). But the issue of possession may be resolved under RCW 59.18.380 “based solely on the show cause hearing.” Leda, 150 Wn. App. at 83. These hearings have “characteristics of both a preliminary injunction and a summary judgment proceeding.” Faciszewski, 187 Wn.2d at 315 n.4. Under RCW 59.18.380, “if it shall appear that the [landlord] has the right to be restored to possession of the property, the court shall enter an order directing the issuance of a writ of restitution.” “Whether or not the court issues a writ of restitution at the show cause hearing, if material factual issues exist, the court is required to enter an order directing the parties to proceed to trial.” Randy Reynolds & Assocs., Inc. v.