In Re The Detention Of R.F. (Majority)
[…] CP at 103. The commissioner emphasized RF’s testimony that “his body told him” he had an infection, and “[h]e believed that he was saying the right things but people were hearing 6 No. 55517-4-II different things out of his mouth.” CP at 173. And the commissioner found that RF was “firmly against medications” and would not take medications or keep appointments with mental health professionals if discharged. Id. The commissioner concluded that RF was “gravely disabled” as defined in RCW 71.05.020(24)(b), based on a finding of “severe deterioration in routine functioning evidenced by repeated and escalating loss of cognitive or volitional control over his . . . actions” and if released he would not receive “such care as is essential for his . . . health or safety.” CP at 104. The commissioner granted the petition, but found that RF was eligible for less restrictive alternative treatment.