Amie N. Mckean, Respondent V. Josh Thomas, Appellant (Majority)
[…] Thomas filed this appeal on December 11, but he did not move to stay the writ of restitution. According to Thomas, he vacated the property on December 14 “in compliance with the eviction notice.” Br. of Appellant at 10. 6 No. 55455-1-II ANALYSIS I. UNLAWFUL DETAINER: APPLICATION OF THE STATUTE OF FRAUDS Thomas challenges the trial court’s conclusion that he was in unlawful detainer of the property. He asserts that the trial court erred when it concluded that the statute of frauds, RCW 59.18.210, applied and established a month-to-month tenancy. We disagree. RCW 59.18.210 provides: Tenancies from year to year are hereby abolished except when the same are created by express written contract. Leases may be in writing or print, or partly in writing and partly in print, and shall be legal and valid for any term or period not exceeding one year, without acknowledgment, witnesses or seals. Unacknowledged leases that exceed one year are effective only as oral leases and result in monthto-month tenancies. Stevenson v. Parker, 25 Wn. App. 639. 643, 608 P.2d 1263 (1980).