Amie N. Mckean, Respondent V. Josh Thomas, Appellant (Majority)
[…] Thomas contends that he raised an issue of material fact as to whether McKean was bringing this action in an attempt to circumvent the Governor’s eviction moratorium. He argues that the trial court should have further considered McKean’s sudden claim that the statute of frauds applied because she had not previously disputed the terms of the lease when she sought his eviction for non-payment of rent, and she suddenly dismissed that action when she could seek to evict him 10 RCW 59.18.380 provides: At the time and place fixed for the hearing of plaintiff’s motion for a writ of restitution, the defendant, or any person in possession or claiming possession of the property, may answer, orally or in writing, and assert any legal or equitable defense or set-off arising out of the tenancy. . . . The court shall examine the parties and witnesses orally to ascertain the merits of the complaint and answer, and if it shall appear that the plaintiff has the right to be restored to possession of the property, the court shall enter an order directing the issuance of a writ of restitution, returnable ten days after its date, restoring to the plaintiff possession of the property and if it shall appear to the court that there is no substantial issue of material fact of the right of the plaintiff to be granted other relief as prayed for in the complaint and provided for in this chapter, the court may enter an order and judgment granting so much of such relief as may be sustained by the proof, and the court may grant such other relief as may be prayed for in the plaintiff’s complaint and provided for in this chapter, then the court shall enter an order denying any relief sought by the plaintiff for which the court has determined that the plaintiff has no right as a matter of law[.] .... If it appears to the court that the plaintiff should not be restored to possession of the property, the court shall deny plaintiff’s motion for a writ of restitution and enter an order directing the parties to proceed to trial within thirty days on the complaint and answer. If it appears to the court that there is a substantial issue of material fact as to whether or not the plaintiff is entitled to other relief as is prayed for in plaintiff’s complaint and provided for in this chapter, or that there is a genuine issue of a material fact pertaining to a legal or equitable defense or setoff raised in the defendant’s answer, the court shall grant or deny so much of plaintiff’s other relief sought and so much of defendant’s defenses or set-off claimed, as may be