In Re The Detention Of J.M. (Majority)
[…] RCW 71.05.320(4)(d), (6)(a).3 “‘Gravely disabled’ means a condition in which a person, as a result of a behavioral health disorder: (a) Is in danger of serious physical harm resulting from a failure to provide for his or her essential human needs of health or safety; or (b) manifests severe deterioration in routine functioning evidenced by repeated and escalating loss of cognitive or volitional control over his or her actions and is not receiving such care as is essential for his or her health or safety.” RCW 71.05.020(24).4 The superior court here found J.M. gravely disabled under the second prong, RCW 71.05.020(24)(b). Under RCW 71.05.020(24)(b), a person is gravely disabled if his or her behavioral health disorder “manifests severe deterioration in routine functioning evidenced by repeated and escalating loss of cognitive or volitional control over his or her actions and is not receiving such care as is essential for his or her health or safety.” This standard requires “proof of significant loss of cognitive or volitional control” and “a factual basis for concluding that the individual is not receiving or would not receive, if released, such care as is essential for his or her health or safety.” 3 RCW 71.05.320 was amended in 2021.