In Re The Detention Of: E.s. (Majority)
[…] RCW 71.05.290(2)(a)(i). These staff members may be physicians, physician assistants, or psychiatric advanced registered nurse practitioners, and one mental health professional. RCW 71.05.290(2)(a)(i)(A)-(B). The person named in the 90-day petition is entitled to a jury trial, should they request one. RCW 71.05.310. The burden of proof is on the petitioner to show that further detention is warranted by clear, cogent, and convincing evidence. Id.; see also A.S., 138 Wn.2d at 910 (“Should the State seek additional commitment of the individual, the burden escalates.”). Under RCW 71.05.320(1)(a), “if the court or jury finds that grounds set forth in RCW 71.05.280 have been proven and that the best interests of the person or others will not be served by a less restrictive treatment,” then the court will remand the person to an evaluation and treatment 14 No. 55426-7-II facility “for a further period of intensive treatment not to exceed ninety days from the date of judgment.” To detain a person beyond the 90-day commitment period, staff may file a 180-day petition. RCW 71.05.320(4), (6)(a). “At the end of the one hundred eighty-day period of commitment, . . . the committed person shall be released unless a petition for an additional one hundred eighty-day period of continued treatment is filed and heard in the same manner.” RCW 71.05.320(6)(b). “Successive one hundred eighty-day commitments are permissible on the same grounds and pursuant to the same procedures as the original one hundred eighty-day commitment.” Id. II. SUCCESSIVE PETITIONS FOR 14-DAY DETENTION UNDER THE ACT ES argues that to detain a person beyond the period authorized by the 14-day petition, the hospital must file a timely 90-day petition.