In Re The Detention Of: E.s. (Majority)
[…] RCW 71.05.153(1). “Within twelve hours of notice of the need for evaluation, not counting time periods prior to medical clearance, the designated crisis responder must determine whether the individual meets detention criteria.” RCW 71.05.153(4). If the admitting facility determines that a person’s “physical condition reveals the need for hospitalization” for medical treatment, the facility must transfer the person to an appropriate hospital. RCW 71.05.210(3). If this occurs, “the court shall order such continuance in proceedings under this chapter as may be necessary, but in no event may this continuance be more than fourteen days.” Id.