In Re The Detention Of: E.s. (Majority)
[…] M.K., 168 Wn. App. at 625. This was not a de minimis deprivation. The State argues ES “was afforded reasonable due process” because two 14-day detentions involve “less than a third of the time of a 90-day detention.” Br. of Resp’t at 36. But contrary to the State’s argument attempting to minimize the deprivation of liberty, ES’s claim that she is entitled to greater procedural protections for any detention beyond 14 days is grounded in statutory language. Pursuant to RCW 71.05.240(6), “if involuntary treatment is sought beyond the fourteenday inpatient . . . treatment period, the person has the right to a full hearing or jury trial.” (Emphasis added.) See CP at 34 (using similar language in ES’s 14-day commitment order under the 2020 cause number). The superior court may then remand the person to a facility “for a further period of intensive treatment not to exceed ninety days from the date of judgment.”