In Re The Detention Of: E.s. (Majority)
[…] It is also not clear from the record that staff fully explained the situation to the attending physician who refused to sign. Alternatively, RCW 71.05.210(3) allows the superior court to grant a 14-day continuance where the committed person was hospitalized to receive medical care. Staff never sought such a continuance.2 And RCW 71.05.260(2)(a) allows for a committed person to receive treatment The State characterizes ES’s detention status as ambiguous because she was transferred to Tacoma General and, under RCW 71.05.210(3), if an involuntarily committed person is transferred to the hospital, “the court shall order such continuance in proceedings under this chapter as may be necessary, but in no event may this continuance be more than fourteen days.” The superior court never ordered a continuance based on ES’s hospitalization. The mere existence of this statutory 2 23 No. 55426-7-II beyond 14 days where they have agreed to receive further treatment voluntarily.