In Re The Detention Of: E.s. (Majority)
[…] Id. at 272. There is a presumption in favor of deciding involuntary treatment act petitions on their merits, unless the statutory requirements were totally disregarded. RCW 71.05.010(2); see also C.W., 147 Wn.2d at 281. B. Emergency Detention A designated crisis responder may take a person into emergency custody “for not more than one hundred twenty hours” if the responder receives and verifies “information alleging that a person, as the result of a behavioral health disorder, presents an imminent likelihood of serious harm, or is in imminent danger because of being gravely disabled.” RCW 71.05.153(1). “Within twelve hours of notice of the need for evaluation, not counting time periods prior to medical clearance, the designated crisis responder must determine whether the individual meets detention criteria.” RCW 71.05.153(4). If the admitting facility determines that a person’s “physical condition reveals the need for hospitalization” for medical treatment, the facility must transfer the person to an appropriate hospital. RCW 71.05.210(3).