In Re The Detention Of: E.s. (Majority)
[…] RCW 71.05.010(1)(a)-(g). To achieve these purposes, the act “provides for involuntary commitment in stages” of detentions that increase in length. In re Det. of Dydasco, 135 Wn.2d 943, 947, 959 P.2d 1111 (1998). Individuals with behavioral health disorders may be involuntarily detained for periods of up to 120 hours, 14 days, 90 days, or 180 days, if medical and mental health professionals determine that they meet certain criteria warranting involuntary commitment. The act provides specific procedures for initiating and challenging each length of detention. See RCW 71.05.030 (“Persons suffering from a behavioral health disorder may not be involuntarily committed for treatment of such disorder except pursuant to provisions of this chapter.”). Because involuntary commitment is “a significant deprivation of liberty,” the involuntary treatment act’s 11 No. 55426-7-II provisions must be “strictly construed.” In re Det. of C.W., 147 Wn.2d 259, 277, 53 P.3d 979 (2002).