In Re The Detention Of: E.s. (Majority)
[…] Involuntary treatment “shall terminate sooner” than 14 days if professional staff believe that “(a) the person no longer constitutes a likelihood of serious harm, or (b) no longer is gravely disabled, or (c) is prepared to accept voluntary treatment upon referral, or (d) is to remain in the facility providing intensive treatment on a voluntary basis.” RCW 71.05.260(1). “A person who has been detained for fourteen days of intensive treatment shall be released at the end of the 13 No. 55426-7-II fourteen days,” unless the person “agrees to receive further treatment on a voluntary basis” or “RCW 71.05.280 is applicable.” RCW 71.05.260(2). RCW 71.05.280 provides, in part, that if the person remains gravely disabled “[a]t the expiration of the fourteen-day period of intensive treatment,” and other statutory requirements are met, the person may be committed for 90 days of further involuntary treatment. RCW 71.05.280(4); see also RCW 71.05.230(8), .320(1)(a).