In Re The Detention Of: E.s. (Majority)
[…] RCW 71.05.230. A petition for 14 days of involuntary treatment “may only be filed if” the person’s condition is “caused by a behavioral health disorder and results in: (a) A likelihood of serious harm; (b) the person being gravely disabled; or (c) the person being in need of assisted outpatient behavioral health treatment.” RCW 71.05.230(1). If a petition for 14 days of involuntary treatment is filed, the superior court must hold a probable cause hearing. RCW 71.05.240(1). There is no right to a jury trial at this stage. In re Det. of S.E., 199 Wn. App. 609, 611, 400 P.3d 1271 (2017). After the probable cause hearing, “if the court finds by a preponderance of the evidence that such person, as the result of a behavioral health disorder, presents a likelihood of serious harm, or is gravely disabled,” and finds that less restrictive alternatives are not “in the best interests of such person or others, the court shall order that such person be detained for involuntary treatment not to exceed fourteen days.” RCW 71.05.240(4)(a). “The court shall notify the person orally and in writing that if involuntary treatment is sought beyond the fourteen-day inpatient . . . treatment period, the person has the right to a full hearing or jury trial.” RCW 71.05.240(6).