In Re The Detention Of: E.s. (Majority)
[…] “The court shall notify the person orally and in writing that if involuntary treatment is sought beyond the fourteen-day inpatient . . . treatment period, the person has the right to a full hearing or jury trial.” RCW 71.05.240(6). Involuntary treatment “shall terminate sooner” than 14 days if professional staff believe that “(a) the person no longer constitutes a likelihood of serious harm, or (b) no longer is gravely disabled, or (c) is prepared to accept voluntary treatment upon referral, or (d) is to remain in the facility providing intensive treatment on a voluntary basis.” RCW 71.05.260(1). “A person who has been detained for fourteen days of intensive treatment shall be released at the end of the 13 No. 55426-7-II fourteen days,” unless the person “agrees to receive further treatment on a voluntary basis” or “RCW 71.05.280 is applicable.” RCW 71.05.260(2).