In Re The Detention Of: E.s. (Majority)
[…] In Washington, courts have viewed the provisions of the involuntary treatment act as a “framework for determining the appropriate due process guaranties applicable” to specific detention proceedings. Id. Under the provisions of the act, “a person subject to commitment receives ever-increasing procedural rights as the commitment duration lengthens.” A.S., 138 Wn.2d at 911. “When construing the requirements of this chapter,” the legislature has specified that courts “must focus on the merits of the petition, except where requirements have been totally disregarded.” RCW 71.05.010(2). “A presumption in favor of deciding petitions on their merits furthers both public and private interests because the mental and physical well-being of individuals as well as public safety may be implicated by the decision to release an individual and discontinue [their] treatment.” Id. And “allowing dismissal in cases where the professional staff totally disregarded the statutory requirements serves as a general safeguard against abuse.”