Viking Jv, Llc, Apppellant/cross-respondent V. City Of Puyallup, Respondent/cross-appellant (Majority)
[…] RCW 36.70B.020(1) (emphasis added). The appeal is based on the existing 8 No. 55421-6-II record “with no or limited new evidence or information allowed to be submitted and only appeal argument allowed.” Id. Although chapter 36.70B RCW does not limit decision-makers to hearing officers, it does contemplate that a closed record appeal can be performed by a single officer rather than the city’s legislative body. Moreover, RCW 82.02.070(5), the statute that requires each city that imposes impact fees to provide an administrative appeals process for the fees, states that “the process may follow the appeal process for the underlying development approval or the county, city, or town may establish a separate appeals process.” 2. Title 35A RCW and RCW 35A.63.170 addressing code city hearing examiners Because Puyallup is a code city, the requirements of title 35A RCW also apply here.