Viking Jv, Llc, Apppellant/cross-respondent V. City Of Puyallup, Respondent/cross-appellant (Majority)
[…] PMC 2.54.150 allows a party who feels that the hearing examiner’s decision “contains substantial error, was materially affected by irregularities in procedure, is unsupported by substantial evidence in the record or is in conflict with the city’s adopted plans, policies and ordinances” to request review by the appellate examiner. “The decision of the appellate examiner shall be final unless within 21 days of the decision of the appellate examiner a valid land use petition is filed with the Superior Court of Washington for Pierce County.” PMC 2.54.170. Consistent with RCW 36.70B.050(2), the City’s code allows for no more than one open record hearing and one closed record appeal. See PMC 2.54.100, .150, .170. And consistent with RCW 35A.63.170(2)(c), the City has designated that each examiner’s decision “may be given the effect of a final decision of the legislative body.” The original hearing examiner’s decision “shall be final subject to options for review and appeal available under PMC 2.54.150.” PMC 2.54.110(3) (emphasis added).