Viking Jv, Llc, Apppellant/cross-respondent V. City Of Puyallup, Respondent/cross-appellant (Majority)
[…] RCW 36.70B.050(2). “Each local government shall determine which project permits are subject to an open record hearing and a closed record appeal.” RCW 36.70B.120(2). An “[o]pen record hearing” is “a hearing, conducted by a single hearing body or officer authorized by the local government to conduct such hearings, that creates the local government’s record through testimony and submission of evidence and information.” RCW 36.70B.020(3). It may be conducted as part of an appeal process if no such hearing was held prior to the government issuing its permitting decision. Id. A “[c]losed record appeal” is “an administrative appeal on the record to a local government body or officer, including the legislative body, following an open record hearing on a project permit application.” RCW 36.70B.020(1) (emphasis added). The appeal is based on the existing 8 No. 55421-6-II record “with no or limited new evidence or information allowed to be submitted and only appeal argument allowed.” Id. Although chapter 36.70B RCW does not limit decision-makers to hearing officers, it does contemplate that a closed record appeal can be performed by a single officer rather than the city’s legislative body.