Viking Jv, Llc, Apppellant/cross-respondent V. City Of Puyallup, Respondent/cross-appellant (Majority)
[…] RCW 35A.01.010. “All grants of municipal power to municipalities electing to be governed under the provisions of [title 35A RCW], whether the grant is in specific terms or in general terms, shall be liberally construed in favor of the municipality.” Id. “Any specific enumeration of municipal powers contained in this title or in any other general law shall not be construed in any way to limit the general description of power contained in this title.” Id.; see also RCW 35A.63.160 (“[T]his title shall not limit any code city from exercising its constitutionally granted power to plan for and to make and enforce within its limits all such local police, sanitary, and other regulations in the manner that its charter or ordinances may provide.”). “A code city may thus act without restriction unless its action is prevented by the constitution, general law, or ordinance.” Hous. Auth. of Pasco & Franklin County v. City of Pasco, 120 Wn.