Viking Jv, Llc, Apppellant/cross-respondent V. City Of Puyallup, Respondent/cross-appellant (Majority)
[…] RCW 35A.63.170(1). This provision applies only to zoning decisions. 3 10 No. 55421-6-II history also supports doing so. Because the legislature amended the hearing officer provisions in RCW 35A.63.170 and adopted chapter 36.70B RCW at the same time and in the same part of a broader reform bill, without saying that one statute superseded the other, it is likely that the legislature intended these statutes to work together. In addition, we must read all sections of title 35A RCW to confer “the broadest powers of local self-government consistent with the Constitution of this state.” RCW 35A.01.010. “Any specific enumeration of municipal powers contained in this title or in any other general law shall not be construed in any way to limit the general description of power contained in this title.” Id. “All grants of municipal power . . . under the provisions of this title, whether the grant is in specific terms or in general terms, shall be liberally construed in favor of the municipality.” Id. (emphasis added). These interpretive provisions governing title 35A RCW defeat Viking’s argument that RCW 35A.63.170 must prevail over chapter 36.70B RCW because it is the statute that more specifically applies to hearing examiners.