Viking Jv, Llc, Apppellant/cross-respondent V. City Of Puyallup, Respondent/cross-appellant (Majority)
[…] Or we could conclude that if a code city opts to have its hearing examiner’s decision have “the effect of a final decision of the legislative body” under RCW 35A.63.170(2)(c), rather than a recommendation to, or a decision subject to the review of, the legislative body under (2)(a) or (2)(b), then the city must also opt not to have a second-tier, closed record review under chapter 36.70B RCW. But neither of these alternative options accounts for the liberal construction requirement in RCW 35A.01.010 and the clear requirement in RCW 35A.63.160 that “this title shall not limit any code city from exercising its constitutionally granted power to plan for and to make and enforce within its limits all such local police, sanitary, and other regulations in the manner that its charter or ordinances may provide.” The first option, reading RCW 35A.63.170(2) to restrict only the final hearing officer decision resulting from a code city’s process, satisfies these interpretive requirements and maximizes code cities’ authority to construct their own internal review process for land use permitting decisions as