Viking Jv, Llc, Apppellant/cross-respondent V. City Of Puyallup, Respondent/cross-appellant (Majority)
[…] Under part IV of the 1995 comprehensive land use reform bill, the part that addressed local permit processes, the legislature also amended RCW 35A.63.170. See LAWS OF 1995, ch. 347, § 424. RCW 35A.63.170 was amended alongside the adoption of chapter 36.70B RCW without any express statement from the legislature that one superseded the other. One of the 1995 amendments to RCW 35A.63.170 expanded the authority of local legislative bodies to “vest in a hearing examiner the power to hear and decide those issues [the local legislative body] believes should be reviewed and decided by a hearing examiner” to broadly include “[a]ppeals of administrative decisions or determinations.” RCW 35A.63.170(1)(b); see also LAWS OF 1995, ch. 347, § 424. This authority is “[i]n addition” to the municipality’s statutory 9 No. 55421-6-II authority to adopt a hearing examiner system to address zoning ordinance amendments. RCW 35A.63.170(1).3 If the municipality vests power in a hearing examiner, “[t]he legislative body shall prescribe procedures to be followed by a hearing examiner.” Id. Additionally, the legislative body “shall by ordinance specify the legal effect of the decisions made by the examiner.” RCW 35A.63.170(2).