Viking Jv, Llc, Apppellant/cross-respondent V. City Of Puyallup, Respondent/cross-appellant (Majority)
[…] In contrast, Viking insists that RCW 35A.63.170, the statute authorizing code cities to adopt hearing examiner systems, is the only applicable statute. We disagree with both of these contentions and conclude that both chapter 36.70B RCW and RCW 35A.63.170 apply here. 6 No. 55421-6-II A. Applicable Statutes Under the Washington Constitution, cities may make and enforce regulations so long as they “are not in conflict with general laws.” WASH. CONST. art. XI, § 11. Puyallup is a noncharter code city that is governed by the provisions of title 35A RCW. See RCW 35A.01.020; PMC 1.08.010. Title 35A RCW’s “purpose and policy” is to confer “the broadest powers of local selfgovernment consistent with the Constitution of this state.” RCW 35A.01.010. “All grants of municipal power to municipalities electing to be governed under the provisions of [title 35A RCW], whether the grant is in specific terms or in general terms, shall be liberally construed in favor of the municipality.” Id. “Any specific enumeration of municipal powers contained in this title or in any other general law shall not be construed in any way to limit the general description of power contained in this title.”